ByBit EU Logo

ByBit EU Reviews

As of: October 2026

Bybit EU is the European entity of the Bybit crypto exchange, based in Vienna and licensed under MiCA by Austria's FMA since May 2025. You trade more than 100 coins on spot from 0.25%, 17 of them directly against the euro, and can pay with the Bybit Card.

4.1of 5
Good
Fees0.25% maker 0.25% taker
Cryptocurrencies+100
Payment MethodsSEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple Pay
|
4 min read
Share:

ByBit EU Rating

Usability4.2
complicatedeasy
Features4.2
basiccomprehensive
Fees4.4
highlow
Stability3.7
lowhigh
Support4.0
poorgood

Our Opinion

In short: Bybit EU combines the technology of one of the largest crypto exchanges with an EU licence: spot trading in more than 100 coins, fixed rates from 0.25% that fall to 0.15% with high euro volume, and a crypto card. For retail clients in the EEA, Bybit EU focuses on spot trading. If you want to buy and hold crypto at a large exchange with a European licence, Bybit EU fits.

Is Bybit safe and licensed in the EU?

Yes, Bybit EU may serve customers across the EU. Bybit EU GmbH, based in Vienna, has been authorised as a crypto-asset service provider under Article 63 MiCA since 28 May 2025, licensed by Austria's Financial Market Authority (FMA). Through the EU passport the licence covers 29 EEA countries, including Germany, France and Spain (ESMA register, file of 22 October 2026). It covers custody, exchanging crypto for money and for other crypto, placing and transfer services. Bybit EU itself points out that certain offers on bybit.eu fall outside MiCA supervision; each product page states the framework.

The hack of 21 February 2025: Attackers took ether worth about $1.4 to $1.5 billion from a Bybit group multisig cold wallet by slipping a manipulated transaction past the signers. The FBI attributed the attack to the North Korean group TraderTraitor, better known as Lazarus. On the same day Bybit stated that all client assets were backed 1:1 and that the exchange would cover the loss; withdrawals kept running. On bybit.eu, Bybit EU states 1:1 reserves for all user assets.

Counterparty list: Since September 2026 Bybit has published a list of services its customers must not transact with. If screening flags one of them, Bybit can freeze accounts or restrict funds. Our report on the Bybit counterparty list explains what to check in your payment history.

What you can do yourself: turn on two-factor authentication and a withdrawal address whitelist, keep proof of origin for coins bought peer to peer, and store larger amounts on your own hardware wallet.

Who is Bybit EU for?

Bybit EU suits investors in the EU who want spot trading at a large international exchange with a European licence and who like to pay with crypto. Anyone who regularly trades larger amounts against the euro benefits from the volume tiers. Our comparison of regulated crypto exchanges sets Bybit EU against other licensed exchanges such as OKX, Kraken and Bitvavo.

Pros & Cons

Pros
  • MiCA licence from Austria's FMA since May 2025, valid across the EU
  • Spot from 0.25% maker and taker, euro pairs 0.15% above $500,000 volume, 0.12% from VIP 1
  • More than 100 coins, 17 of them tradable directly against the euro
  • 1:1 reserves according to Bybit EU, assets held largely in cold storage, 2FA
  • Bybit Card welcome package: 10% cashback up to €120
  • App for iOS and Android, based in Vienna
Cons
  • Spot trading only for EEA retail clients, no futures
  • Bybit group hack in February 2025 (about $1.4 billion in ether), loss covered by the exchange
  • Own counterparty list: transactions with listed services can lead to an account freeze
  • The number of features can overwhelm complete beginners

Costs & Discounts

Bybit EU charges fixed maker and taker rates for spot trading. For pairs against the euro the rate falls with your trading volume over the last 30 days; from VIP 1 the same rate applies to both pair types.

TransactionCost at Bybit EU
Spot, crypto pairs, regular user0.25% maker, 0.25% taker
Spot, EUR pairs, up to USD 100,000 volume in 30 days0.25% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 100,000 to 250,0000.22% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 250,000 to 500,0000.2% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, from USD 500,0000.15% maker and taker
VIP 1, all spot pairs0.12% maker and taker
EUR deposits and withdrawalsfee shown before the transaction
Crypto withdrawalsnetwork fee per coin

How to save: If you trade larger amounts against the euro, the volume tiers on EUR pairs pay off: from USD 500,000 in 30 days the rate is 0.15%. From VIP 1 the rate for all spot pairs drops to 0.12%. See how Bybit EU compares on fees in our crypto exchange comparison.

Fees as of 21 October 2026 according to the Bybit EU fee schedule.

Bybit EU bonus and offers (October 2026)

New Bybit Card users get a welcome package: apply for the card in the app and top up at least 100 USDC or the equivalent to receive 10% cashback on eligible purchases in the first 30 days, up to €120. On top, you get up to €50 cashback on selected subscriptions such as ChatGPT and Netflix in the first month. The Bybit EU terms and conditions apply.

You can open a Bybit EU account through our partner link to Bybit EU; cryptoticker.io receives a commission when an account is opened. Offers as of 24 October 2026.

User Experiences

AI Analysis

Our AI collects and analyzes user reviews of ByBit EU from the web and summarizes the key findings.

Users praise the low fees and fast order execution; the platform's EU licence under MiCA adds an extra layer of confidence.

Spot trading (VIP 0, crypto pairs): 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker (as of 16 October 2026). Bybit EU does not offer futures or other derivatives to EEA retail clients. Deposit and withdrawal costs depend on the method used; crypto transfers incur the usual network fees.

Investing in crypto assets carries a high level of risk, up to and including total loss of capital. This is not investment advice. Figures as of October 2026, without guarantee; check current conditions on bybit.eu.

Features

Highlights

  • EU-regulated (MiCA, FMA Austria), valid in 29 EEA countries
  • Spot from 0.25%, euro pairs from 0.15%
  • 1:1 reserves and cold-wallet custody

About ByBit EU

Company
Bybit EU GmbH
Year Founded
2018
KYC
Identity verification (required for fiat deposits and withdrawals)
Regulation
MiCAR license via FMA
2FA with TOTP (Google Authenticator) Anti-phishing code Withdrawal lock for new addresses
Minimum Amount
1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USD

Recent articles about ByBit EU

Similar articles on this topic