Bitpanda vs ByBit EU Comparison

In our overall rating Bitpanda leads with 4.3 out of 5 points, ahead of ByBit EU with 4.1. Our table lists the trading fee as “0.99 %” for Bitpanda and “0.25% maker; 0.25% taker” for ByBit EU. If you care most about stability and support, Bitpanda has the better sub-scores, while ByBit EU leads on fees.

Bitpanda
Bitpanda
Winner
4.3of 5
Go to Bitpanda
vs
ByBit EU
ByBit EU
4.1of 5
Go to ByBit EU
0.99 %Fees0.25% maker 0.25% taker
€ 9.90Minimum cost per €1,000—
650+Cryptos+100
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit Card, PayPalPayment MethodsSEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple Pay
MiCA authorisations in Austria (FMA), Germany (BaFin) and MaltaRegulationMiCAR license via FMA

Cost comparison

The basis is a Bitcoin purchase worth €1,000, calculated from the disclosed trading fee. A price markup in the spread is not included, because most providers do not publish it.

BitpandaByBit EU
€ 9.90Minimum cost per €1,000—
0.99 %Fees0.25% maker 0.25% taker
€ 2.91Wallet transfer—
YesCost transparency—
€ 1Minimum Amount1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USD
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit Card, PayPalPayment MethodsSEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple Pay
Bitpanda

Bitpanda works as a broker: you buy at a firm quote that already includes the trading fee, and the order summary shows the fee separately before you confirm. The fee depends on the asset, not on your trading volume. As of October 2026, based on Bitpanda's cost document for crypto assets dated 8 July 2026 and the help centre article on fees and premiums.

Product or serviceFee
Bitcoin, VSN0.99% per buy or sell
Stablecoins (EURCV: 0%)0.99% per buy or sell
Other crypto assets, e.g. Ethereum and Solana1.49% per buy or sell
Crypto assets under €100 million market cap, Spotlight assets2.49% per buy or sell
Crypto indices (BCI)1.99% per buy, sell and monthly rebalancing
Stocks, ETFs, ETCs€1 per trade plus spread
Gold0.5% buy, 1% sell
Silver, platinum2.5% buy, 2% sell
Palladium2.2% buy, 1.8% sell
Staking20% of the staking rewards
Crypto margin trading0% to open, 0.18% per day in the first 60 days, 0.3% to close
Account, custody, fiat walletsfree
Fiat deposits and withdrawalsno fee according to Bitpanda
Crypto withdrawalsnetwork fee, adjusted to network load

The quote can also differ from exchange prices (spread). The cost document does not put a number on that gap, so compare the quote with the market price before you confirm. Buying €1,000 of Bitcoin and selling it again costs about €19.70 in fees, the same round trip in a typical altcoin about €29.60. Our analysis of Bitpanda's fee tiers and spread works through more examples.

ByBit EU

Bybit EU charges fixed maker and taker rates for spot trading. For pairs against the euro the rate falls with your trading volume over the last 30 days; from VIP 1 the same rate applies to both pair types.

TransactionCost at Bybit EU
Spot, crypto pairs, regular user0.25% maker, 0.25% taker
Spot, EUR pairs, up to USD 100,000 volume in 30 days0.25% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 100,000 to 250,0000.22% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 250,000 to 500,0000.2% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, from USD 500,0000.15% maker and taker
VIP 1, all spot pairs0.12% maker and taker
EUR deposits and withdrawalsfee shown before the transaction
Crypto withdrawalsnetwork fee per coin

How to save: If you trade larger amounts against the euro, the volume tiers on EUR pairs pay off: from USD 500,000 in 30 days the rate is 0.15%. From VIP 1 the rate for all spot pairs drops to 0.12%. See how Bybit EU compares on fees in our crypto exchange comparison.

Fees as of 21 October 2026 according to the Bybit EU fee schedule.

Pros & Cons

Bitpanda
Bitpanda
Pros
  • MiCA authorisations in Austria (FMA), Germany (BaFin) and Malta (MFSA)
  • More than 650 crypto assets plus stocks, ETFs, ETCs and precious metals in one account
  • Stocks and ETFs at €1 per trade, fractional shares possible
  • Savings plans and staking available, minimum order €1
  • No fees for the account, custody or fiat deposits and withdrawals
  • Trading fee shown separately in the order summary before you confirm
Cons
  • Trading fee of 0.99% to 2.49% per buy or sell, depending on the coin
  • Gap to exchange prices (spread) not quantified in the cost document
  • Staking commission of 20% of the rewards
  • No public promo code; the referral bonus requires at least €500 of crypto purchases
  • €70,000 FMA fine in August 2026 over MiCA white paper duties
Bitpanda Reviews
ByBit EU
ByBit EU
Pros
  • MiCA licence from Austria's FMA – a clear regulatory basis for EU/EEA investors
  • Spot fees of 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker, lower with VIP status
  • Hundreds of tradable crypto assets
  • Assets held largely in cold storage, 2FA, proof-of-reserves audits
  • Fast execution and a well-rated app (iOS/Android)
  • Registered in Vienna, inside the EU
Cons
  • No futures or other derivatives for EEA retail clients, spot trading only
  • Security incident in February 2025 (around 401,000 ETH drained)
  • The sheer number of features can overwhelm outright beginners
ByBit EU Reviews

Score Comparison

4.2Usability4.2
4.1Features4.2
3.9Fees4.4
3.9Stability3.7
4.3Support4.0

User Experiences

AI Analysis
4.7
App Store
—
4.3
Google Play
—
4.0
Trustpilot
—
Bitpanda
Bitpanda

According to reviews, Bitpanda is frequently praised for its clear design and intuitive app. Users also report that the platform is perceived as easy to use. In reviews of the costs, it repeatedly stands out that they are described as high or too expensive. Support also receives frequent praise from many users for quick replies and prompt help, while occasionally there is also critical feedback about response times.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU
Users praise the low fees and fast order execution; the platform's EU licence under MiCA adds an extra layer of confidence.

This analysis is based on 1930 user reviews evaluated by AI from the Apple App Store, Trustpilot, and Google Play Store. The total number of reviews on the respective platforms may be higher. The displayed platform ratings (star ratings) refer to all reviews available there. The ratings shown reflect users’ experiences and do not represent the website operator’s own assessment. All information without guarantee. As of March 2026. This comparison does not constitute investment advice.

Features

BitpandaByBit EU
availableSavings plannot specified
availableStakingnot specified
availableWallet transfernot specified
availableCost transparencynot specified
available2FA securitynot specified
availableSEPA instant transfernot specified
availableCredit cardnot specified
availablePayPalnot specified
availableMobile app (iOS/Android)not specified
availableWeb platformnot specified
Bitpanda
BitpandaHighlights
  • Regulated under MiCA with authorisations in Austria, Germany and Malta
  • Multi-asset broker: crypto, stocks, ETFs, ETCs and precious metals in one place
  • Fractional shares and savings plans from a €1 order
  • Tell-a-Friend reward of up to €100 for both sides
ByBit EU
ByBit EUHighlights
  • EU-regulated (MiCA, FMA Austria)
  • Spot fees of 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker
  • Cold-wallet custody and proof of reserves

The five areas head to head

AI Analysis

Fees & Costs

Bitpanda
Bitpanda

According to reviews, users often express criticism regarding fees and costs. The fees are repeatedly described as high or too expensive. Overall, users tend to perceive the cost area rather negatively in the reviews.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Spot trading (VIP 0, crypto pairs): 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker (as of 16 October 2026). Bybit EU does not offer futures or other derivatives to EEA retail clients. Deposit and withdrawal costs depend on the method used; crypto transfers incur the usual network fees.

Usability & User Experience

Bitpanda
Bitpanda

Users especially appreciate Bitpanda’s clear interface and intuitive app. According to reviews, the platform is often described as easy to use, which is highlighted particularly positively when getting started. However, some users occasionally report that the app does not always work smoothly.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

Features & Offering

Bitpanda
Bitpanda

Users would like an iPad app, a chart widget, the display of the average price, as well as limit buys. In addition, some users suggest a larger coin selection. An Apple Watch widget and a widget for favorites are also occasionally requested.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

Stability & Security

Bitpanda
Bitpanda

According to user reports, there is occasional criticism of Bitpanda’s app functionality. Some users report that the app does not always work or crashes in individual cases. In addition, some users describe experiences with a blocked account.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

Customer Support

Bitpanda
Bitpanda

Support is frequently praised by users for quick help, prompt replies, and competent feedback. According to reviews, many users report positive service experiences, especially regarding response speed. However, it is occasionally criticized that inquiries are not answered or that support does not respond as expected.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

Details

BitpandaByBit EU
Bitpanda GmbHCompanyBybit EU GmbH
2014Founded2018
MiCA authorisations in Austria (FMA), Germany (BaFin) and MaltaRegulationMiCAR license via FMA
€ 1Minimum Amount1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USD
eID, Photo IDKYCIdentity verification (required for fiat deposits and withdrawals)

Verdict

In our overall rating Bitpanda leads with 4.3 against 4.1 for ByBit EU.

For most investors Bitpanda is therefore the better choice.

BitpandaOur Opinion

Bitpanda is a Vienna-based broker for crypto assets, stocks, ETFs and precious metals and reports more than 7 million users. Its crypto services in the EU now run under MiCA: the ESMA register lists three authorised Bitpanda companies, Bitpanda GmbH via the Austrian FMA since April 2025, Bitpanda Asset Management GmbH via BaFin in Germany since January 2025 and BP23 CA Limited via the Maltese MFSA. In August 2026 the FMA published a fine of €70,000 against Bitpanda GmbH: a crypto white paper reached the regulator too late and was advertised before it was published. Our analysis of the MiCA penalty explains what it means for investors.

Bitpanda does not win on costs. Bitcoin costs 0.99 per cent per buy or sell, most altcoins 1.49 per cent and small caps 2.49 per cent. Frequent traders pay noticeably more with percentage fees at this level than on an exchange with an order book; our crypto exchange comparison puts the cost per €1,000 side by side. In return, Bitpanda bundles savings plans, staking, crypto indices, stocks and ETFs at €1 per trade and physical precious metals in one app, and the account, custody and fiat deposits and withdrawals cost nothing.

User reviews draw the same picture: the app is praised as clear and easy to use, and costs are the most common complaint. Bitpanda suits investors who want to build up crypto and other asset classes over time in a regulated EU account. If the lowest trading fee is your priority, the comparison will point you to a better fit.

ByBit EUOur Opinion

Bybit EU pairs the strengths of the wider Bybit exchange – low fees, fast execution and a well-built interface – with a genuine EU licence (MiCA, granted by Austria's FMA). For European investors who want a regulated venue without giving up depth of markets, it is one of the more compelling options in 2026. Anyone expecting the very high leverage available on Bybit's global platform should note that those products are not available to EEA retail clients.

Frequently asked questions: Bitpanda or ByBit EU?