Bitvavo Logo

Bitvavo Fees: Trading, Spread, Withdrawal

CryptoTicker rating 3.3 of 5Figures as of 3 Sept 2026.

In short

On Bitvavo, buying Bitcoin on the order book costs a 0.25% trading fee, so €2.50 on €1,000. Withdrawing to your own wallet costs €0.40 per transfer. Figures as of 3 Sept 2026.

Fees by trading route

Bitvavo fees for a Bitcoin purchase by trading route
Bitvavo
Trading routeOrder book
Trading fee per order0.25%
Spread0.00%
Fixed fee per purchase€0.00
Withdrawal to own wallet (BTC)€0.40
Cost of €1,000€2.50
As of
  • Order book: you buy at the order book price, the provider adds no markup.
  • On the order book, the same taker rate applies to buying and selling.

Worked example: €1,000 in Bitcoin

How a €1,000 purchase paid by SEPA bank transfer adds up, calculated the same way as in our Bitcoin price comparison.

Bitvavo

Deposit
€1,000.00
Trading fee (0.25%)
€2.50
Spread
€0.00
Total cost
€2.50

More details on Bitvavo

Payment methods
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer
Minimum amount
€ 5
Savings plan
available, app only

From the CryptoTicker exchange comparison.

Frequently asked questions about Bitvavo fees

How high are the fees on Bitvavo?

On Bitvavo, buying Bitcoin on the order book costs a 0.25% trading fee, so €2.50 on €1,000. Withdrawing to your own wallet costs €0.40 per transfer. Figures as of 3 Sept 2026.

What does a Bitcoin withdrawal cost on Bitvavo?

Withdrawing Bitcoin to your own wallet costs €0.40 per transfer on Bitvavo, as of 3 Sept 2026. If you withdraw small amounts, factor it in.

What is the cheapest way to buy on Bitvavo?

On the order book with a 0.25% trading fee for an order filled immediately, so €2.50 on €1,000. With limit orders and higher volume the rate can go down.

Fee data from the CryptoTicker comparison data and the providers’ fee schedules; the date for each route is shown in the table.