Bitpanda Fusion vs ByBit EU Comparison

In our overall rating Bitpanda Fusion leads with 4.6 out of 5 points, ahead of ByBit EU with 4.1. Our table lists the trading fee as “0.25 %” for Bitpanda Fusion and “0.25% maker; 0.25% taker” for ByBit EU. Bitpanda Fusion has been on the market longer, founded in 2014, while ByBit EU followed in 2018.

Bitpanda Fusion
Bitpanda Fusion
Winner
4.6of 5
Go to Bitpanda Fusion
vs
ByBit EU
ByBit EU
4.1of 5
Go to ByBit EU
0.25 %Fees0.25% maker 0.25% taker
€ 2.50Minimum cost per €1,000—
not statedCryptos+100
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit Card, PayPalPayment MethodsSEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple Pay
MiCA license via BaFinRegulationMiCAR license via FMA

Cost comparison

The basis is a Bitcoin purchase worth €1,000, calculated from the disclosed trading fee. A price markup in the spread is not included, because most providers do not publish it.

Bitpanda FusionByBit EU
€ 2.50Minimum cost per €1,000—
0.25 %Fees0.25% maker 0.25% taker
€ 2.91Wallet transfer—
YesCost transparency—
€ 1Minimum Amount1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USD
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit Card, PayPalPayment MethodsSEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple Pay
Bitpanda Fusion

Bitpanda Fusion charges a tiered trading fee in seven levels, based on your trading volume over the last 30 days. Bitpanda lists a single rate per level; the fee table does not distinguish between maker and taker orders.

30-day volume (EUR)Fee
Up to 100,0000.25%
100,000 to 500,0000.21%
500,000 to 2,500,0000.17%
2,500,000 to 10,000,0000.13%
10,000,000 to 50,000,0000.08%
50,000,000 to 250,000,0000.05%
Over 250,000,0000.02%

Fee table retrieved from the Bitpanda website on 2 October 2026. This comparison does not constitute investment advice.

ByBit EU

Bybit EU charges fixed maker and taker rates for spot trading. For pairs against the euro the rate falls with your trading volume over the last 30 days; from VIP 1 the same rate applies to both pair types.

TransactionCost at Bybit EU
Spot, crypto pairs, regular user0.25% maker, 0.25% taker
Spot, EUR pairs, up to USD 100,000 volume in 30 days0.25% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 100,000 to 250,0000.22% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 250,000 to 500,0000.2% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, from USD 500,0000.15% maker and taker
VIP 1, all spot pairs0.12% maker and taker
EUR deposits and withdrawalsfee shown before the transaction
Crypto withdrawalsnetwork fee per coin

How to save: If you trade larger amounts against the euro, the volume tiers on EUR pairs pay off: from USD 500,000 in 30 days the rate is 0.15%. From VIP 1 the rate for all spot pairs drops to 0.12%. See how Bybit EU compares on fees in our crypto exchange comparison.

Fees as of 21 October 2026 according to the Bybit EU fee schedule.

Pros & Cons

Bitpanda Fusion
Bitpanda Fusion
Pros
  • Volume-based fees from 0.25% down to 0.02%
  • Pro order types: limit, stop-limit, stop-market, take-profit limit
  • Native TradingView charts with advanced indicators
  • Public REST API for algorithmic trading
  • Shared account with standard Bitpanda, no extra onboarding
  • Liquidity from 12+ aggregated order books
Cons
  • Learning curve compared to the standard Bitpanda app has room for improvement
  • Savings plan feature not available on Fusion
  • Lowest fee tiers only reachable from high 30-day volume onward
  • Asset selection limited to spot pairs, with no precious metals or stocks like on standard Bitpanda
Bitpanda Fusion Reviews
ByBit EU
ByBit EU
Pros
  • MiCA licence from Austria's FMA – a clear regulatory basis for EU/EEA investors
  • Spot fees of 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker, lower with VIP status
  • Hundreds of tradable crypto assets
  • Assets held largely in cold storage, 2FA, proof-of-reserves audits
  • Fast execution and a well-rated app (iOS/Android)
  • Registered in Vienna, inside the EU
Cons
  • No futures or other derivatives for EEA retail clients, spot trading only
  • Security incident in February 2025 (around 401,000 ETH drained)
  • The sheer number of features can overwhelm outright beginners
ByBit EU Reviews

User Experiences

AI Analysis
Bitpanda Fusion
Bitpanda Fusion

No separate analysis -- based on Bitpanda.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU
Users praise the low fees and fast order execution; the platform's EU licence under MiCA adds an extra layer of confidence.

Investing in crypto assets carries a high level of risk, up to and including total loss of capital. This is not investment advice. Figures as of October 2026, without guarantee; check current conditions on bybit.eu.

Features

Bitpanda FusionByBit EU
availableVolume Fee Tiersnot specified
availableOrder Typesnot specified
availableAPInot specified
availableChartsnot specified
availableAggregated Order Booksnot specified
not availableSavings Plannot specified
availableWallet Transfernot specified
available2FA Securitynot specified
availableBaFin Licensenot specified
availableMobile Appnot specified
Bitpanda Fusion
Bitpanda FusionHighlights
  • Tiered fee in 7 steps, from 0.25% down to 0.02%
  • Native TradingView charts and pro order types
  • Public REST API
  • BaFin licensing via the Bitpanda ecosystem
ByBit EU
ByBit EUHighlights
  • EU-regulated (MiCA, FMA Austria)
  • Spot fees of 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker
  • Cold-wallet custody and proof of reserves

The five areas head to head

AI Analysis

Fees & Costs

Bitpanda Fusion
Bitpanda Fusion

No separate analysis -- based on Bitpanda.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Spot trading (VIP 0, crypto pairs): 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker (as of 16 October 2026). Bybit EU does not offer futures or other derivatives to EEA retail clients. Deposit and withdrawal costs depend on the method used; crypto transfers incur the usual network fees.

Details

Bitpanda FusionByBit EU
Bitpanda GmbHCompanyBybit EU GmbH
2014Founded2018
MiCA license via BaFinRegulationMiCAR license via FMA
€ 1Minimum Amount1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USD
eID, Photo IDKYCIdentity verification (required for fiat deposits and withdrawals)

Verdict

In our overall rating Bitpanda Fusion leads with 4.6 against 4.1 for ByBit EU.

For most investors Bitpanda Fusion is therefore the better choice.

Bitpanda FusionOur Opinion

Bitpanda Fusion is the pro trading platform within the Bitpanda ecosystem and is aimed at active traders with higher volume. Instead of the flat 0.99% fee on the standard app, a tiered fee applies here that falls in seven steps from 0.25% to 0.02% as your trading volume over the last 30 days grows. Account, verification, and custody are shared with the regular Bitpanda platform, so no separate onboarding is required.

According to Bitpanda, Fusion compares the order books of more than twelve trading venues in real time and offers the best aggregated price. Fusion does not run an order book of its own: every order is executed directly with Bitpanda, which is why Bitpanda describes Fusion as a broker rather than an exchange. The interface integrates TradingView natively and supports market, limit, stop-limit, stop-market, and take-profit limit orders. A public REST API is available for algorithmic trading, and Bitpanda has announced a WebSocket API. The learning curve compared to the standard Bitpanda app is occasionally criticized in user comments, as is the absence of the savings plan feature.

Bitpanda Fusion is considered particularly suitable for traders who value low volume-based fees, pro order types, and API access. Those who mainly use savings plans, precious metals, or simple direct purchase are better served on the standard platform. This comparison does not constitute investment advice.

ByBit EUOur Opinion

Bybit EU pairs the strengths of the wider Bybit exchange – low fees, fast execution and a well-built interface – with a genuine EU licence (MiCA, granted by Austria's FMA). For European investors who want a regulated venue without giving up depth of markets, it is one of the more compelling options in 2026. Anyone expecting the very high leverage available on Bybit's global platform should note that those products are not available to EEA retail clients.

Frequently asked questions: Bitpanda Fusion or ByBit EU?