ByBit EU vs crypto.com Comparison

ByBit EU and crypto.com are practically level in our overall rating, 4.1 to 4.2 out of 5 points. Our table lists the trading fee as “0.25% maker; 0.25% taker” for ByBit EU and “0.8 %” for crypto.com. ByBit EU has the better score in all five sub-ratings. ByBit EU lists more than 100 cryptocurrencies, crypto.com more than 400.

ByBit EU
ByBit EU
4.1of 5
Go to ByBit EU
vs
crypto.com
crypto.com
4.2of 5
Go to crypto.com
0.25% maker 0.25% takerFees0.8 %
—Minimum cost per €1,000€ 8.00
+100Cryptos400+
SEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple PayPayment MethodsSEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit Card
MiCAR license via FMARegulationFully MiCA Compliant

Cost comparison

The basis is a Bitcoin purchase worth €1,000, calculated from the disclosed trading fee. A price markup in the spread is not included, because most providers do not publish it.

ByBit EUcrypto.com
—Minimum cost per €1,000€ 8.00
0.25% maker 0.25% takerFees0.8 %
—Wallet transfer€ 44.81
—Cost transparencyNo
1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USDMinimum Amount€ 3
SEPA transfer, Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay, Apple PayPayment MethodsSEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit Card
ByBit EU

Bybit EU charges fixed maker and taker rates for spot trading. For pairs against the euro the rate falls with your trading volume over the last 30 days; from VIP 1 the same rate applies to both pair types.

TransactionCost at Bybit EU
Spot, crypto pairs, regular user0.25% maker, 0.25% taker
Spot, EUR pairs, up to USD 100,000 volume in 30 days0.25% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 100,000 to 250,0000.22% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, USD 250,000 to 500,0000.2% maker and taker
Spot, EUR pairs, from USD 500,0000.15% maker and taker
VIP 1, all spot pairs0.12% maker and taker
EUR deposits and withdrawalsfee shown before the transaction
Crypto withdrawalsnetwork fee per coin

How to save: If you trade larger amounts against the euro, the volume tiers on EUR pairs pay off: from USD 500,000 in 30 days the rate is 0.15%. From VIP 1 the rate for all spot pairs drops to 0.12%. See how Bybit EU compares on fees in our crypto exchange comparison.

Fees as of 21 October 2026 according to the Bybit EU fee schedule.

crypto.com

In the Crypto.com App, users in the European Economic Area pay a fixed fee per purchase; the trade preview shows the exact fee before you confirm. EUR deposits by bank transfer are free.

TransactionCost at Crypto.com
Purchase with EUR balance0.80%
Crypto-to-crypto exchange0.80%
Purchase by debit or credit cardup to 4%
EUR deposit by bank transferfree
EUR withdrawal via SEPAEUR 1 per withdrawal, minimum EUR 80
Sending crypto to other Crypto.com usersfree
Crypto withdrawal to an external addressnetwork fee per coin and network
Level Up subscription from USD 6.99 per monthtrading without a trading fee, scope depends on the tier

How to save: Deposit by bank transfer and buy with your EUR balance instead of a card: on EUR 1,000 that is EUR 8 instead of up to EUR 40. Bundle EUR withdrawals, since each costs EUR 1. Frequent traders should look at the Level Up subscription. We compare exchanges with maker and taker fees in our crypto exchange comparison.

As of 22 October 2026 according to the Crypto.com Help Center, Fees & Limits (EEA).

Pros & Cons

ByBit EU
ByBit EU
Pros
  • MiCA licence from Austria's FMA – a clear regulatory basis for EU/EEA investors
  • Spot fees of 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker, lower with VIP status
  • Hundreds of tradable crypto assets
  • Assets held largely in cold storage, 2FA, proof-of-reserves audits
  • Fast execution and a well-rated app (iOS/Android)
  • Registered in Vienna, inside the EU
Cons
  • No futures or other derivatives for EEA retail clients, spot trading only
  • Security incident in February 2025 (around 401,000 ETH drained)
  • The sheer number of features can overwhelm outright beginners
ByBit EU Reviews
crypto.com
crypto.com
Pros
  • Over 400 cryptocurrencies available
  • Own VISA debit card with cashback program
  • Savings plan and staking are offered
  • Payment methods: SEPA, SEPA instant transfer, and credit card
  • Minimum investment possible from €3
Cons
  • Card purchases cost up to 4%
  • EUR withdrawals via SEPA cost EUR 1, minimum EUR 80
  • Cost transparency is rated as limited
  • 0.80% fee per purchase in the app
crypto.com Reviews

Score Comparison

4.2Usability2.9
4.2Features3.1
4.4Fees2.7
3.7Stability2.6
4.0Support2.7

User Experiences

AI Analysis
—
App Store
4.6
—
Google Play
4.4
—
Trustpilot
1.3
ByBit EU
ByBit EU
Users praise the low fees and fast order execution; the platform's EU licence under MiCA adds an extra layer of confidence.
crypto.com
crypto.com

Based on the analyzed user data, crypto.com is especially valued for its intuitive and easy-to-navigate app. At the same time, user reviews more often report room for improvement regarding fees, support, and individual account or login issues, which means the overall picture varies noticeably depending on how it is used.

Investing in crypto assets carries a high level of risk, up to and including total loss of capital. This is not investment advice. Figures as of October 2026, without guarantee; check current conditions on bybit.eu.

Features

ByBit EUcrypto.com
not specifiedSavings planavailable
not specifiedStakingavailable
not specifiedWallet transfernot available
not specifiedCost transparencynot available
not specified2FA securitynot available
not specifiedAnti-phishing codeavailable
not specifiedSEPA instant transferavailable
not specifiedCredit cardavailable
not specifiedMobile app (iOS/Android)available
not specifiedWeb platformnot available
ByBit EU
ByBit EUHighlights
  • EU-regulated (MiCA, FMA Austria)
  • Spot fees of 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker
  • Cold-wallet custody and proof of reserves
crypto.com
crypto.comHighlights
  • VISA debit card with cashback program
  • 400+ cryptocurrencies available
  • Savings plan and staking on one platform
  • On the market since 2016
  • MiCA-licensed by the MFSA Malta, regulated EU-wide (as of October 2026)

The five areas head to head

AI Analysis

Fees & Costs

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Spot trading (VIP 0, crypto pairs): 0.25% maker / 0.25% taker (as of 16 October 2026). Bybit EU does not offer futures or other derivatives to EEA retail clients. Deposit and withdrawal costs depend on the method used; crypto transfers incur the usual network fees.

crypto.com
crypto.com

According to reviews, the fees at crypto.com are viewed critically more often than average. Users report high costs and, in some cases, a high spread. Overall, this area is described critically in the user data.

Usability & User Experience

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

crypto.com
crypto.com

Users particularly appreciate crypto.com's intuitive app and simple operation. According to reviews, the interface is often described as clear and easy to understand, which stands out positively, especially for newcomers. However, frequent updates and the associated changes are occasionally described as room for improvement.

Features & Offering

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

crypto.com
crypto.com

Overall, the user data contains only limited recurring statements about features and the offering. Individual users praise options such as Visa cashback and Learn-&-Earn features. In addition, users would like to see more coins, extra portfolio filters, a German language setting, an iPad version, and a tax tool.

Stability & Security

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

crypto.com
crypto.com

Regarding stability and reliability, users primarily report login issues, being unable to log in, and in some cases blocked withdrawals. There are also individual comments about constant or mandatory updates in the user data. Overall, this results in a rather critical picture of reliability.

Customer Support

ByBit EU
ByBit EU

Not enough reviews available.

crypto.com
crypto.com

When it comes to support, the user reviews paint a predominantly critical picture. Users report comparatively often about poor support or that no support was reachable. Customer service is therefore clearly viewed critically in the analyzed user data.

Details

ByBit EUcrypto.com
Bybit EU GmbHCompanyForis DAX MT Limited
2018Founded2016
MiCAR license via FMARegulationFully MiCA Compliant
1 EUR per order, card deposit from 10 USDMinimum Amount€ 3
Identity verification (required for fiat deposits and withdrawals)KYCPhoto ID

Verdict

Both providers are practically level in our overall rating (4.1 to 4.2).

ByBit EUOur Opinion

Bybit EU pairs the strengths of the wider Bybit exchange – low fees, fast execution and a well-built interface – with a genuine EU licence (MiCA, granted by Austria's FMA). For European investors who want a regulated venue without giving up depth of markets, it is one of the more compelling options in 2026. Anyone expecting the very high leverage available on Bybit's global platform should note that those products are not available to EEA retail clients.

crypto.comOur Opinion

Crypto.com is especially valued for its own VISA debit card with cashback program, which is considered a unique selling point in the crypto market. With more than 400 tradable cryptocurrencies, savings plans, and staking, the platform, active since 2016, offers a broad range of services. The minimum investment starting at €3 is seen as particularly beginner-friendly.

In Germany, Crypto.com operates under the MiCA licence issued by the Malta Financial Services Authority (MFSA), which applies across the EU, so no separate BaFin licence is required. According to Crypto.com, a purchase in the app costs 0.80%, up to 4% by card, and a EUR withdrawal via SEPA costs EUR 1. Users occasionally criticise the limited cost transparency.

Crypto.com is mainly considered suitable for users who want to actively use the VISA debit card with cashback.

Frequently asked questions: ByBit EU or crypto.com?