Binance Pro vs Bitcoin.de Comparison

Binance Pro
Binance Pro
Winner
4.1of 5
Go to Binance Pro
vs
Bitcoin.de
Bitcoin.de
3.2of 5
Go to Bitcoin.de
0.1 %Fees0.5 %
€ 1.10Cost for €1,000€ 5.00
370+Cryptos10
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit CardPayment MethodsSEPA Transfer
License in Germany refused by BaFinRegulationRegulated in Germany as a marketplace of futurum bank AG

Cost comparison

The basis is a Bitcoin purchase worth €1,000, including all fees and spreads.

Binance ProBitcoin.de
€ 1.10Cost for €1,000€ 5.00
0.1 %Fees0.5 %
€ 7.47Wallet transfer€ 3.73
LimitedCost transparencyLimited
€ 1Minimum Amount€ 60
SEPA Instant Transfer, SEPA Transfer, Credit CardPayment MethodsSEPA Transfer

On a €1,000 purchase you pay €3.90 less at Binance Pro.

Pros & Cons

Binance Pro
Binance Pro
Pros
  • Volume-based maker/taker model from 0.10%/0.10%
  • BNB discount: 25% additional fee reduction when paying in BNB
  • Pro order types: limit, market, stop-limit, OCO, trailing stop, limit-maker, iceberg
  • API access: REST, WebSocket, and FIX (institutional)
  • Very broad pair universe from the Binance spot market
  • Shared account with standard Binance -- seamless switch between Convert and Pro
Cons
  • BaFin license application in Germany withdrawn
  • MiCA license via Binance France not yet finally granted as of April 2026
  • Margin and futures trading for EU retail investors restricted by MiCA
  • Learning curve compared to standard direct-purchase interface has room for improvement
  • Lowest VIP tiers only reachable from high 30-day volume onward
Binance Pro Reviews
Bitcoin.de
Bitcoin.de
Pros
  • Regulated in Germany as a marketplace of futurum bank AG
  • Pioneer among German cryptocurrency platforms – active since 2011
  • Trading fees of 0.5 %
  • Wallet transfer possible
  • Funds remain in the user’s own bank account
Cons
  • Selection with only 10 cryptocurrencies could be expanded
  • Only SEPA bank transfer as a payment method – additional options could be expanded
  • Interface occasionally criticized as in need of modernization
  • 2FA only via SMS – TOTP support could be expanded
Bitcoin.de Reviews

Features

Binance ProBitcoin.de
Maker/Taker Model
BNB Discount
Order Types
API
Charts
Margin Trading
Futures
BaFin License
MiCA License
Mobile App
Savings plan
Staking
Wallet transfer
Cost transparency
2FA security
SEPA transfer
Credit card
Minimum amount
Mobile app
Web platform
Binance Pro
Binance ProHighlights
  • Maker/taker model from 0.10% with 25% BNB discount
  • Pro order types incl. OCO, trailing stop, and iceberg
  • API access via REST, WebSocket, and FIX
  • Very broad pair universe from the Binance spot market
Bitcoin.de
Bitcoin.deHighlights
  • Pioneer among German crypto marketplaces – since 2011
  • Regulated through futurum bank AG in Germany
  • Euro balances remain in the user’s own bank account
  • KYC via bank verification, VideoIdent or PostIdent

Details

Binance ProBitcoin.de
Binance Holdings Ltd.Companyfuturum bank AG
2017Founded2011
License in Germany refused by BaFinRegulationRegulated in Germany as a marketplace of futurum bank AG
€ 1Minimum Amount€ 60
Photo IDKYCBank verification, VideoIdent, PostIdent

Verdict

In our overall rating Binance Pro leads with 4.1 against 3.2 for Bitcoin.de.

On a €1,000 purchase you pay €3.90 less at Binance Pro.

For most investors Binance Pro is therefore the better choice.

Binance ProOur Opinion

Binance Pro is the professional trading environment within the Binance ecosystem and is aimed at experienced traders. Instead of the flat direct-purchase fee on the standard interface, a volume-based maker/taker model applies here, with entry rates of 0.10% maker and 0.10% taker, decreasing as 30-day volume and BNB holdings rise to levels below 0.02%. Those who pay fees in BNB receive an additional 25% discount, bringing the entry rate effectively to around 0.075%.

The order set covers limit, market, stop-limit, OCO, trailing stop, limit-maker, and iceberg orders. Margin trading and futures are mapped through separate interfaces within the Binance account, but are restricted in the EU by MiCA rules for crypto derivatives for retail investors. API access is provided via REST, WebSocket, and FIX for institutional users. The regulatory situation is central here: the BaFin license application in Germany has been withdrawn; a MiCA license is being pursued via Binance France and as of April 2026 has not yet been finally granted.

Binance Pro is considered particularly suitable for traders who value low maker/taker conditions, a broad pair selection, and pro order types. Those who place importance on a BaFin license or a fully MiCA-compliant setup should keep an eye on the regulatory development. This comparison does not constitute investment advice.

Bitcoin.deOur Opinion

Bitcoin.de is regarded as a pioneer among German crypto marketplaces and has been active since 2011 – making the platform one of the oldest providers in the German-speaking market. Regulation through futurum bank AG in Germany and the principle that euro balances remain in the user’s own bank account are viewed positively by security-conscious users.

The selection of just 10 cryptocurrencies is clearly room for improvement compared with modern exchanges. The limitation to SEPA as the only payment method, the lack of a mobile app, and 2FA protection only via SMS are also occasionally criticized. Some users consider the interface in need of modernization.

Bitcoin.de is seen as particularly suitable for investors who want to rely on a long-established, Germany-regulated platform and focus primarily on trading Bitcoin and a few other cryptocurrencies.