Is Avalanche a Good Buy at Current Prices?
Avalanche has fallen back below both moving averages after giving back the September breakout, with the RSI down in the lower third of the range. What the chart, RSI and supply mechanics mean for a possible entry. What speaks for buying at the current price - and what against it.

Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Which topics should we dive deeper into?
Select what genuinely interests you. Your picks feed directly into our editorial planning.
Crypto news that's actually worth your time.
Weekly. 60 seconds. Carefully curated by our editors: no hype, no promo flood, no spam.
Avalanche trades at 8.29 US dollars, 54.4 percent below the twelve-month high of 18.17 dollars set on 11 November 2025. Anyone opening the chart today sees an asset that fell for most of the past year, moved sideways through the summer, broke out in September and has since given back the whole of that breakout. The question here is narrow: is Avalanche a good buy at current prices, or has that move already taken what the recovery had to give?
cryptoticker.io collected the price data for this article itself, as of 3 November 2026. The moving averages, the relative strength index and the twelve-month extremes were calculated by us from 365 daily closing prices using standard formulas: exponential moving averages over 50 and 200 days, and a 14-period RSI with Wilder smoothing. Market capitalisation, supply and volume are as of the same date. Anything beyond the arithmetic is our own reading and is marked as such.
Avalanche price analysis: where the AVAX price stands and which levels matter now
The AVAX price of 8.29 dollars has fallen back below both levels that defined the first half of the year. The twelve-month low of 5.89 dollars, printed on 20 June 2026, now lies 28.9 percent below spot. The 200-day exponential moving average at 8.92 dollars, for months the ceiling and since September the floor, sits 7.0 percent above the price, and the 50-day exponential moving average stands at 9.22 dollars, 3.4 percent above the 200-day line and 10.1 percent above spot.

A market that has just lost every one of its reference levels is not cheap for that reason alone. The simple averages show the spread: the 200-day SMA stands at 8.14 dollars, below the current price, and the 50-day SMA at 9.85 dollars, above it.
For anyone weighing an entry the practical levels are 8.92 dollars and 9.22 dollars overhead, with 5.89 dollars, the June low, as the next tested level below. The daily closes below the 50-day average since 23 October and below the 200-day average since 30 October, after a first close below it on 26 October, have put the breakout in question; reclaiming both lines is what the turn that began in September would now need. Our Avalanche price prediction tracks how these levels have shifted through the year.
Is the Avalanche downtrend broken or only interrupted?
On the evidence available on 3 November 2026 the downtrend is broken on the quarter and intact on the month. Over twelve months AVAX is still down 50.2 percent, measured against a closing price of 16.64 dollars on 3 November 2025. Over 90 days the price is up 24.5 percent, but over 30 days it is down 25.3 percent and the past week took another 7.4 percent off. The direction has reversed on the quarter alone, and every shorter horizon now points down.

A broken downtrend requires a higher low followed by a higher high on the daily chart, confirmed by a reclaim of the shorter average. Avalanche produced all three: the June bottom at 5.89 dollars has held for more than four months, the daily close of 11.60 dollars on 7 October is the highest since February, and the 50-day EMA, now at 9.22 dollars, was reclaimed well before the breakout — but the price has since fallen back through both averages.
Our assessment is that AVAX left the accumulation phase and is now in the stage where a breakout either consolidates or gives its gains back. The past fortnight has settled that towards the second: the price traded between 8.91 and 10.03 dollars from 15 to 26 October and now sits below that range, 28.6 percent off the 7 October high. The test we named has been answered: the weekly close back below the 50-day EMA, now 9.22 dollars, marks the move as a failed breakout, and the price has since lost the 200-day EMA at 8.92 dollars as well. Weekly closes back above that long line are what a renewed turn would require.
What RSI and moving averages mean for an Avalanche entry
The 14-day RSI reads 33.6. Readings below 30 mark the oversold conditions that often precede bounces; readings above 70 mark the overbought conditions that precede corrections. At 33.6 Avalanche is in neither category, though it is now within a few points of the first. The indicator stood above 70 at the start of October and has worked its way into the lower third of the range — with the price giving ground throughout, which is how an advance unwinds rather than digests an overbought reading.
The constructive reading is that momentum has fully unwound, which removes the premium a buyer was paying at the start of October. The discouraging reading is that it unwound through price rather than through time, and that process is not visibly finished: an RSI in the lower third offers a buyer no edge until it reaches 30.
The averages add the structural layer, and it has turned. With the price at 8.29 dollars below both the 50-day EMA at 9.22 dollars and the 200-day EMA at 8.92 dollars, the medium-term configuration is no longer constructive. What survives of it is the order of the two lines: the 50-day average still sits 3.4 percent above the 200-day one, though it has started to fall.
What Avalanche trading volume reveals about demand
Volume is the demand signal price alone cannot provide, and it has drained away. Turnover over the past 24 hours came to 180.1 million dollars. The 30-day average is 296.4 million, the 90-day average 336.3 million and the 365-day average 299.2 million. Activity now runs well below the monthly average, and that monthly average is now 11.8 percent below the quarterly one, against 13 percent above it a week ago.
One reading is constructive: the advance itself was carried by turnover that reflected real participation, and that participation persisted for weeks rather than a session. The other is discouraging: the seven-day average of 234.2 million dollars is 21.0 percent below the 30-day figure and 21.7 percent below the yearly mean, so the elevated turnover has not merely gone, activity has fallen below its own normal.
The ratio of volume to market capitalisation offers a partial check. Against a capitalisation of 3.68 billion dollars, daily turnover of 180.1 million means roughly 5 percent changed hands in a day. Our assessment is that the participation problem of the summer was resolved for the duration of the advance, but the test we named — whether turnover stays above the 90-day average of 336.3 million rather than falling back to it — has now been failed, with the seven-day average at 234.2 million.
Structural factors that argue for Avalanche: supply, usage, regulation
Three structural features distinguish AVAX from a chart pattern. The first is supply mechanics. Circulating supply stands at 444.1 million AVAX against a hard maximum of 720,000,000, so roughly 62 percent of the eventual total is in the market. Avalanche also burns the base fee on every transaction, permanently removing tokens, and the documentation at docs.avax.network sets out both the cap and the burn.

The second is the subnet architecture. Avalanche lets independent chains run under their own rules while settling to the primary network, and validators must stake AVAX to take part. That creates demand tied to network usage rather than to speculation. How much depends on how many subnets attract real activity, which is an open question rather than a settled fact.
The third is regulatory position. AVAX trades on regulated European venues under the MiCA framework, and the European Securities and Markets Authority publishes the supervisory guidance governing those venues. Investors who intend to stake rather than hold will find the mechanics compared in our staking rewards platform comparison.
What argues for buying Avalanche at current prices
Three arguments carry weight at 8.29 dollars.
First, the valuation. A market capitalisation of 3.68 billion dollars for the 25th-largest crypto asset still prices Avalanche as an also-ran. If the subnet architecture delivers even part of what it promises, that figure is low against the network's technical position. The argument is conditional and rests on adoption that has not yet happened.
Second, the price structure below the market. The June low at 5.89 dollars has held for more than four months, and it is the next level the chart has actually tested. A buyer at 8.29 dollars can size the position against that floor, 28.9 percent lower, and against the 200-day average at 8.92 dollars as the level to reclaim.
Third, the asymmetry of the discount. At 54.4 percent below the twelve-month high of 18.17 dollars, a large part of the disappointment is still in the price even after the autumn rally and its unwinding. The scenarios that take AVAX substantially lower require the network to lose relevance outright, whereas the levels that capped the market through the first half of the year lie far above the current price.
What argues against buying Avalanche at current prices
Three arguments cut the other way.

First, the move has already happened and is unwinding. Up 24.5 percent over 90 days but down 25.3 percent over 30, AVAX is being bought after a year in which every rally since October 2025 was sold. A buyer at 8.29 dollars is paying for an asset still down 50.2 percent over twelve months, and the past week took another 7.4 percent off, 28.6 percent in all since the 7 October high.
Second, the supply overhang. With 444.1 million AVAX circulating and 720.0 million eventually issuable, some 276 million tokens are still to come. Fee burning offsets part of that, but at current transaction volumes only a small fraction. Fresh supply arriving once the current demand fades is arithmetic rather than sentiment.
Third, the distance to any tested support. Turnover of 180.1 million dollars has fallen below the 90-day average of 336.3 million, and with both moving averages now above the price there is nothing tested between 8.29 dollars and the June low at 5.89 dollars. The pullback has room to run before it meets a level that has held.
How to buy Avalanche at current prices: costs, custody, providers
Spot trading fees on regulated European exchanges typically run between 0.1 and 0.5 percent per trade, and the spread on AVAX adds a cost that is rarely quoted. On a 1,000 euro position the gap between a cheap and an expensive venue is usually 5 to 20 euros per round trip. Our crypto exchange comparison sets the current fee schedules side by side.
The regulatory status of the venue is the second filter. Platforms operating under MiCA authorisation carry disclosure and custody obligations that offshore venues do not, Our overview of regulated crypto exchanges covers which venues hold which permissions, and we have documented fees and account processes in our Bitpanda review, our Kraken review and our Bitvavo review.
Custody is the third decision and the one most often deferred. AVAX held on an exchange is exposed to that exchange's solvency and security. For a position meant to be held through a multi-year cycle, a hardware wallet removes that exposure at a one-off cost of roughly 60 to 150 euros; our hardware wallet comparison covers the models supporting AVAX. For a position traded within weeks, exchange custody is the pragmatic choice.
So is Avalanche a good buy at current prices?
The answer separates two horizons.
For the short term, meaning weeks to a few months, the evidence has turned against the breakout. The price at 8.29 dollars sits below both moving averages by 10.1 and 7.0 percent, turnover of 180.1 million dollars has dropped below the monthly and the yearly average, and the RSI at 33.6 has come all the way out of overbought territory with the price giving ground throughout. The overbought warning that stood here in September no longer applies, and neither does the premium to the 50-day average; what remains is that a buyer here is buying into a decline, not into an intact uptrend.
For the long term, meaning two years or more, the calculation differs. The entry sits 40.7 percent above a floor at 5.89 dollars that has held for more than four months and 54.4 percent below the twelve-month high of 18.17 dollars. An investor who believes the subnet architecture will find users is still offered that view at a price far below last year's. That is the shape of a reasonable long-term entry, provided the position is sized so a retest of the June low is survivable, because the 200-day average at 8.92 dollars no longer sits beneath the price to catch it.
Both conditions we named have now been met. AVAX has closed below the 200-day EMA at 8.92 dollars since 30 October, after a first close below it on 26 October, so the breakout has failed on its own terms, and daily volume has fallen under the 336.3 million dollar 90-day average, with the seven-day average down at 234.2 million. What is still open is whether the close below the long line holds for several weeks; that is what the coming weekly closes decide. The constructive long-term reading would be restored if the price clears 11.60 dollars again on sustained turnover.
Buying Avalanche: what to take away
- Avalanche trades at 8.29 dollars, 40.7 percent above its twelve-month low of 5.89 dollars and 7.0 percent below its 200-day average of 8.92 dollars. The base has held for more than four months; the turn of September, however, failed at both averages in October. Our Avalanche price prediction tracks the levels that would change that.
- The RSI at 33.6 is down in the lower third of the range and turnover has fallen below the yearly average, so the premium is gone and so is the support, and the 200-day average at 8.92 dollars is the level to reclaim. Our staking rewards comparison covers earning while you wait.
- Venue and custody decide a meaningful part of the outcome. Compare fees in our crypto exchange comparison and settle custody before the position grows.
Disclosure: Some of the providers mentioned in this article work with us through partner programmes. This has no influence on the price analysis or on our assessment of the chart; the price data comes from a public market data source and can be verified there.
(As of 3 November 2026, first published 12 August 2026. This article is not investment advice. Prices, fees and terms change; check them with the provider before every purchase. Crypto assets are subject to high price volatility and a total loss is possible.)
Transparency note: This article was produced with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by our editorial team before publication. All figures and claims were checked against the primary sources linked in the text. The feature image was generated with AI.
Which topics should we dive deeper into?
Select what genuinely interests you. Your picks feed directly into our editorial planning.
Crypto news that's actually worth your time.
Weekly. 60 seconds. Carefully curated by our editors: no hype, no promo flood, no spam.
More from CryptoTicker


